Program Schedule 2014

The BIOT-2014 Symposium will be held on Thursday and Friday December 11-12, 2014. A conference dinner for all registered conference attendees (fee included) and guests (additional fee) will be held on the night of December 11, 2014.

The conference will be held at the Brigham Young University Conference Center.

Thursday, November 13
8:00 – 8:45 Registration and breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome address
9:00 – 10:30 Session 1
9:00
9:30
10:00
10:30 – 11:00  break
11:00 Keynote #1
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 2:30 Session 2
1:00
1:30
2:00
2:30 – 3:00 break
3:00 – 4:30 Session 3
3:00
3:30
4:00
4:30 – 6:30 Poster Session
6:30 Dinner
Friday, October 25
8:00 – 8:45 Registration and breakfast
9:00 Keynote #2
10:00 – 11:30 Session 4
10:00 “VarRanker: Rapid prioritization of sequence variants associated with human disease”, Brendan O’Fallon, Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir, Whitney Wooderchak-Donahue, David K. Crockett, ARUP Institute for Clinical and Experimental Pathology
10:30 “A Resource for Genome Categorization of Sequencing Reads from Allopolyploid Organisms”, Justin T. Page, Alan R. Gingle, Joshua A. Udall, Brigham Young University, Plant Genome Mapping Laboratory, Athens, GA
11:00 “VarBin, a novel method for classifying true and false positive
variants in NGS data”, Jacob Durtschi, Rebecca L Margraf, Emily M
Coonrod, Kalyan C Mallempati, Karl V Voelkerding, ARUP Institute for Clinical & Experimental Pathology
11:30 “Fuzzy clustering of CPP family in plants with evolution and interaction analyses”, Tao Lu, Yongchao Dou, Chi Zhang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
12:00 Closing ceremony
Box Lunch

 

Posters appearing in the proceedings (Additional late posters will be presented at the conference)
“The algorithms by which the genome interprets neural activity”, Lucas Pinto, Jesse Gray
“Mitochondrial genomic variation associated with higher mitochondrial copy number: The Cache County Study on Memory Health and Aging”, Perry Ridge, Taylor Maxwell, Spencer Foutz, Christopher Corcoran, JoAnn Tschanz, Ronald Munger, Maria Norton, Richard Cawthon, John Kauwe
“Identification of novel serum biomarkers for Alzheimer’s disease using an integrated serum proteomics method”, Tyler Mower, Frederick Rohlfing, Jesse Cobell
“Novel genetic variants in the APOE region associated with cerebrospinal fluid levels of amyloid beta 42 in Alzheimer’s Disease”, Spencer Foutz, Matthew Bailey, Perry Ridge, John Kauwe
“Common variants associated with Alzheimer’s disease have poor case-control classification performance”, Mark Ebbert, Perry Ridge, Andrew Wilson, Aaron Sharp, Maria Norton, JoAnn Tschanz, Ronald Munger, Christopher Corcoran, John Kauwe
“Variant Call File Comparison”, Shane Dooley, Perry Ridge
“Visinin-like protein as predicting power in Alzheimer’s diease”, Rachel Perry, John Kauwe
“Preferential Linkage Disequilibrium model applied to the APOE region to identify novel/causal variants associated cerebrospinal fluid levels of amyloid beta 42 in Alzheimer’s disease”, Matthew Bailey, Shane Dooley, Mark Ebbert, Spencer Foutz, John Kauwe
“Early Parental Death, Genetic Variants and Risk for Alzheimer’s Disease: Building a Risk Profile from the Cache County Study on Memory, Health and Aging”, Michael Peterson
“Association of the CETP Gene with Cognitive Decline and Dementia in the Cache County Study”, Caitlin Munger, Cameron Schmutz, Ammon Perkes, John Kauwe
“Linkage Analysis Using Unique Population Based Sample with Late Onset Alzheimer’s Disease”, Kevin Boehme, John Kauwe
“MMAPPR: Mutation Mapping Analysis Pipeline for Pooled RNA-seq”, Jonathon Hill, Bradley Demarest, Brent Bisgrove, Bushra Gorsi, H. Joseph Yost
“Phylogenetic Analysis of the Green Algae Genus Chlorella”, Travis Jensen, Reed Stubbendieck, Austin Barnes, Katie Wichers, Bryant Keller, Sabreena Larson, Niraj Patel, Victoria Freeman, Cheryl Bailey
“A Multi-Faceted Approach to Improving ADAMTS13 Deficiency Prediction Algorithm”, Steven Nevers, Matthew Biggs, David Brandt
“Mining RNA-Seq time-course data from wild-type and rps4 mutant Arabidopsis exposed to nonhost Pseudomonas bacteria”, Stephen Opiyo, Anju Gangadharan, David Mackey