Schedule

The BIOT-2016 Symposium will be held December 8-9, 2016.

Thursday, December 8
11:30 Registration
12:15  Opening Remarks
12:30  Jonathan Dayton, Brigham Young University, Classifying Cancer Genome Aberrations by Their Mutually Exclusive Effects on Transcription
12:45  Kohei Tohyama,  Kobe University,  Prediction of compound toxicity from enzymatic reaction patterns based on cell survival rate curves
1:00  Justin Miller, Brigham Young University, Human Viruses Have Codon Usage Biases That Match Highly Expressed Proteins In The Tissues They Infect
1:15  Perry Ridge, Brigham Young University, Assembly of 809 whole mitochondrial genomes with clinical, imaging, and fluid biomarker phenotyping: the Alzheimer’s Disease Neuroimaging Initiative
1:30  Marico Bryant Howe, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Translating Time: Prenatal Eye Development
1:45  Chen Fang, Florida International University, A Gaussian Discriminant Analysis-based Machine Learning Algorithm for the Classification of Mild Cognitive Impairment in Alzheimer’s Disease
2:00 – 2:30 Break
2:30  Masaya Yatori, Kobe University, Optimal Graph Detection with Summary Graph for Identification of Ligand-Binding Site from Protein Molecular Surface
2:45  Hiroto Nishimura, Kobe University, Extraction of protein recognition spots by biclustering considering exclusive selection of column
3:00  Rob Smith, University of Montana, Novel Metrics for Evaluating Algorithms for Estimating Latent Signal from Repetitive Noisy Observations
3:15 Wenpin Hou, University of Hong Kong, A Parsimonious Model for Drug Side-effects Prediction
3:30 Keynote, John Chaston, Brigham Young University, Using metagenome–wide association to accelerate microbiome studies in the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster
4:30-6:00  Poster Session
6:30  Dinner, Brick Oven
Friday, December 9
8:30 Registration and breakfast
9:30 Austin Chiang, University of California San Diego, A proteome view of structural, functional, and taxonomic characteristics of major protein domain clusters
9:45  Kyle Handy, University of Montana, JS-MS: A Cross-Platform GUI for Manual Mass Spectrometry Signal Segmentation
10:00  Chunfei Li, Florida International University, Interaction of regional amyloid load, cortical thickness and APOE genotype in Alzheimer’s disease
10:15  Walter Izquierdo, Florida International University, Stochastic Gradient Boosting for Predicting Cognitive Tests Scores in Alzheimer’s Patients using Multimodal Longitudinal Data
10:30 Chunfei Li, Florida International University, Genome-wide association study of Alzheimer’s disease using supervised neuroimaging features as intermediate phenotypes
10:45  Emad Ramadan, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Gene Expression-based Cancer Classification with Handling the Class Imbalance Problem
11:00-12:00  Lunch
12:00  Daojun Yuan, Huazhong Agricultural University, SimiTriX-SimiTetra: An integrated tool to visualize and analyze relative similarity relationships among different datasets
12:15  Hoda Rajaei, Florida International University, Interictal EEG Analysis Based on Phase Synchronization
12:30  Brandon Pickett, Brigham Young University, Kmer-SSR: A Fast and Exhaustive SSR Search Algorithm
 12:45 M. Stanley Fujimoto, Brigham Young University, GNUMAP 4.0: Space and Time Efficient NGS Read Mapping Using the FM-Index
1:00 Closing Remarks
1:05 Snacks in Poster Room

 

Posters appearing in the proceedings 2016 (Additional late posters will be presented at the conference)